Gondwana Game Reserve is the only free roaming Big 5 private wildlife reserve in the Southern Cape
Experience An Authentic Cape Safari In A Unique Cape Floristic Setting.
Gondwana is Home to lion, white rhino, eland, red hartebeest, endangered Cape Mountain Zebra, springbok, kudu, hippo and Cape buffalo to name a few. Gondwana is also home to the Southern most elephant herds in the world.
Wildlife on Gondwana
Our expert field guides reveal Africa’s wildlife to Gondwana’s guests in a Cape Fynbos environment; a truly unique safari experience! Exhilarating encounters on game drive with endangered species like the Cape Mountain Zebra and Rhinoceros will provide lasting memories.
Over 15 species of antelope can be found on the reserve including kudu, eland, bontebok, waterbuck, sable, grey reebok and many more. The free roaming Big 5 species also keep things interesting with many visits to the lodge from the elephants and lions! Gondwana is home to 17 carnivore species ranging from the small grey mongoose and small-spotted genet to medium-sized species such as the caracal and bat-eared fox, to the very large and powerful lion.
Gondwana’s Endangered and Protected Species Area is 1000 ha and home to the endangered Bontebok, Cape Mountain Zebra and sable. Guests can also enjoy informative Fynbos walks with their field guide and explore the diversity of our fynbos plants, as well as endemic birdlife that occurs nowhere else in the world, such as the Black Harrier and Orange Breasted Sunbird.
The vastness of Gondwana, coupled with the area’s excellent climate and terrain, make the reserve well suited to multiple species of game which are frequently seen by guests.
Gondwana’s wildlife population is thriving, with numerous offspring from zebra, eland, wildebeest and Red Hartebeest, in particular. Book your stay with Gondwana and experience the joys of our breath-taking wildlife first hand.
The Southern Most Elephants
Gondwana’s elephants are the Southernmost located elephant herd in the world and the first to have been re-established in a Fynbos and Renosterveld region. Our Conservation Department have been studying their habits and diet in this environment; both the elephant and Fynbos benefit from the grazing and foraging of this mega herbivore. We are extremely proud to have the first wild elephants born in the Southern Cape in 200 years.